Extra Curricular

Clubs at Trafalgar 2019

There is always something going on at Trafalgar! Throughout the year there are numerous opportunities to be involved in something you enjoy ranging from PE Clubs, Drama and Performance opportunities and revision. Look through the Clubs list and go and find out more about it from the teacher running the club.

*These will be updated in September 2020*

MONDAY
Name of ClubMember of staffLocationTimeYear  GroupClub details
Breakfast ClubMiss Roberts and Miss SmithCanteen8.00-8.25All YearsGrab yourself something to eat and drink to start the day off on a winner.
LGBTQ + ClubMiss KennedyEng 412.10-12.45All yearsA safe place to ask questions, seek support and celebrate difference.
Year 8 Boys Football TrainingMiss NorthPE3.00-4.00Year 8A chance to improve your football skills and represent the school team!.
Year 7 Boys Football TrainingMr Durack and Miss LeachPE3.00-4.00Year 7A chance to improve your football skills and represent the school team!
Netball ClubMiss Nerssessian and Miss AlexanderPE3.00-4.00All yearsLearn new skills or practice what you’ve already got on the netball court!
Home Learning ClubMiss RobertsLibrary3.00-4.00All YearsAccess to a quiet space and computers and staff help if required.
TUESDAY
Name of ClubMember of staffLocationTimeYear GroupClub details
Breakfast ClubMiss Roberts and Miss SmithCanteen8.00-8.25All YearsGrab yourself something to eat and drink to start the day off on a winner.
KS3 Art ClubMr LeeArt 13.00-4.00Year 7 and 8Hone your creative skills using a range of different techniques.
Board games ClubMiss Simms (senior mentors)Sci 3Break and LunchtimeYears 7 and 8A quiet space to socialise and play board games together during break times.
Basketball ClubMiss NorthPE12.10-12.40Years 7, 8 and 9An opportunity to nail your crossover dribble and dunks!
Rock ChallengeMiss AylingDance Studio3.00-4.00All yearsRehearsal time for those already committed to the February performance.
Homework Learning ClubMiss RobertsLibrary3.00-4.00lAll yearsAccess to a quiet space and computers and staff help if required.
      
WEDNESDAY
Name of ClubMember of staffLocationTimeYear GroupClub details
Breakfast ClubMiss Roberts and Miss SmithCanteen8.00-8.25All YearsGrab yourself something to eat and drink to start the day off on a winner.
Young Carers Support GroupMiss HodgeMaths 212.10-12.45All yearsYoung Carers can meet with people in a similar situation to themselves – students can bring their lunch.
Puzzle ClubMiss SmithMaths 112.10-12.45All YearsAimed at anyone who wants to come along and do crossword, sudoku or similar puzzles.
Dodgeball ClubMiss Nerssessian and Miss LeachPE12.10-12.45Years 7, 8 and 9Let off some steam whilst practicing your throwing, catching and evasion skills.
You Speak debate clubMiss ClarkEng 53.00-4.00Year 7 and 8 by inviteA chance to challenge your own and others view and opinions.
Soundsational Choir RehearsalsMrs PhillipsMusic room3.00-4.00All YearsPractice for the all schools concert at Portsmouth Guildhall in March.
Computing ClubMr HewittIT13.00-4.00Years 7 and 8Create and publish your own website to impress your friends!
Board GameMiss SimmsSci 3Break and LunchtimeYears 7 and 8A quiet space to socialise and play board games together during break times.
Homework Learning ClubMiss RobertsLibrary3.00-4.00All YearsAn opportunity to complete homework with some support.
Year 10 History Revision ClubMiss LanfearEng 13.00-4.00Year 10Week 1 only
Year 7 and 8 Sports LeadersMiss NorthPE3.00-4.15Year 7 and 8 invite onlyOfficial sports leader training, getting ready for leading in the community.
Rugby ClubMr MorrisPE3.00-4.00All YearsCome and learn new skills of the game.
University MentoringMiss ClarkEng 53.00-4.00Year 10 only by inviteAcademic and personal challenge offered by University mentors.
THURSDAY
Name of ClubMember of staffLocationTimeYear GroupClub details
Breakfast ClubMiss Roberts and Miss SmithCanteen8.00-8.25All YearsGrab yourself something to eat and drink to start the day off on a winner.
Fitness ClubMr MorrisPE8.00-8.20All YearsGet lean in 2019!
Band RehearsalMrs PhillipsMusic3.00-4.00Invite onlyAny rock band instruments welcome to audition for the band – see Mrs Phillips.
Board GamesMiss SimmsSci3Break and Lunch timeYears 7 and 8A quiet space to socialise and play board games together during break times.
Homework Learning ClubMiss RobertsLibrary3.00-4.00All YearsAn opportunity to complete homework with some support.
Basketball ClubMiss North (senior mentors)PE3.00-4.00All YearsA chance to learn new skills and get involved in the school team.
Girls Football ClubMiss NerssessianPE3.00-4.00All YearsA chance to learn new skills and get involved in a school team.
Hockey ClubMr Dudley and Miss LeachPE3.00-4.00All YearsA new sport to get involved in.
FRIDAY
Name of ClubMember of staffLocationTimeYear  GroupClub details
Breakfast ClubMiss Roberts and Miss SmithCanteen8.00-8.25All YearsGrab yourself something to eat and drink to start the day off on a winner.
Girls Football ClubMiss NerssessianPE8.00-8.20All YearsIndoor football for girls.
Board GamesMiss SimmsSci3Break and Lunch timeYears 7 and 8A quiet space to socialise and play board games together during break times.
Private PracticeMrs PhillipsThe BaseLunchtimeAll YearsRooms open for private practice.
Homework Learning ClubMiss RobertsLibrary3.00-4.00All YearsAn opportunity to complete homework with some support.
Trampolining ClubMr MorrisPE3.00-4.00All YearsCome and have fun learning competitive trampolining – Week 1 only.
PE GCSE Support ClubMiss NerssessianPE3.00-4.00Year 10GCSE PE support for any Year 10 students.

Year 11 Revision

 Mon1Tue1Wed1Thur1Fri1Mon2Tue2Wed2Thur2
8:30-8:50amEnglishMathsScienceEnglishMathsScienceEnglish (DXC)Maths (DXC)Science (DXC)
2:40-3:20pmMathsEnglish431MathsEnglish25
3:20-4:00pmMeetingsMeetings431MeetingsMeetings25
 Option         
Geography (MHG)1        
History (CCO)        
History  (AMG)        
GCSE PE (GAM)        
         
Food Tech (JBF)2        
ICT (AJC)        
Photography (LJF)        
Travel Tourism (DXC)        
Triple Science (NWM)        
         
Graphics (GXP)3        
Resistant Materials (CVA)        
Fine Art (LJF)        
Business Studies (AJC)        
Travel and Tourism (DXC)        
          
GCSE PE (MDC)4        
Geography (MHG)        
BTEC PE (PGD)        
CIDA (JBF)        
Music (MXC)        
Resistant Materials (JHG)        
          
Geography (MHG)5        
History (AMG)        
Spanish (NBL)        
Computer Science (AJC)        
Triple Science (NWM)