Extra Curricular

Clubs at Trafalgar  2019

There is always something going on at Trafalgar! Throughout the year there are numerous opportunities to be involved in something you enjoy ranging from PE Clubs, Drama and Performance opportunities and revision. Look through the Clubs list and go and find out more about it from the teacher running the club.

MONDAY
Name of Club Member of staff Location Time Year  Group Club details
Breakfast Club Miss Roberts and Miss Smith Canteen 8.00-8.25 All Years Grab yourself something to eat and drink to start the day off on a winner.
LGBTQ + Club Miss Kennedy Eng 4 12.10-12.45 All years A safe place to ask questions, seek support and celebrate difference.
Year 8 Boys Football Training Miss North PE 3.00-4.00 Year 8 A chance to improve your football skills and represent the school team!.
Year 7 Boys Football Training Mr Durack and Miss Leach PE 3.00-4.00 Year 7 A chance to improve your football skills and represent the school team!
Netball Club Miss Nerssessian and Miss Alexander PE 3.00-4.00 All years Learn new skills or practice what you've already got on the netball court!
Home Learning Club Miss Roberts Library 3.00-4.00 All Years Access to a quiet space and computers and staff help if required.

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY
Name of Club Member of staff Location Time Year Group Club details
Breakfast Club Miss Roberts and Miss Smith Canteen 8.00-8.25 All Years Grab yourself something to eat and drink to start the day off on a winner.
KS3 Art Club Mr Lee Art 1 3.00-4.00 Year 7 and 8 Hone your creative skills using a range of different techniques.
Board games Club Miss Simms (senior mentors) Sci 3 Break and Lunchtime Years 7 and 8 A quiet space to socialise and play board games together during break times.
Basketball Club Miss North PE 12.10-12.40 Years 7, 8 and 9 An opportunity to nail your crossover dribble and dunks!
Rock Challenge Miss Ayling Dance Studio 3.00-4.00 All years Rehearsal time for those already committed to the February performance.
Homework Learning Club Miss Roberts Library 3.00-4.00l All years Access to a quiet space and computers and staff help if required.

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY
Name of Club Member of staff Location Time Year Group Club details
Breakfast Club Miss Roberts and Miss Smith Canteen 8.00-8.25 All Years Grab yourself something to eat and drink to start the day off on a winner.
Young Carers Support Group Miss Hodge Maths 2 12.10-12.45 All years Young Carers can meet with people in a similar situation to themselves - students can bring their lunch.
Puzzle Club Miss Smith Maths 1 12.10-12.45 All Years Aimed at anyone who wants to come along and do crossword, sudoku or similar puzzles.
Dodgeball Club Miss Nerssessian and Miss Leach PE 12.10-12.45 Years 7, 8 and 9 Let off some steam whilst practicing your throwing, catching and evasion skills.
You Speak debate club Miss Clark Eng 5 3.00-4.00 Year 7 and 8 by invite A chance to challenge your own and others view and opinions.
Soundsational Choir Rehearsals Mrs Phillips Music room 3.00-4.00 All Years Practice for the all schools concert at Portsmouth Guildhall in March.
Computing Club Mr Hewitt IT1 3.00-4.00 Years 7 and 8 Create and publish your own website to impress your friends!
Board Game Miss Simms Sci 3 Break and Lunchtime Years 7 and 8 A quiet space to socialise and play board games together during break times.
Homework Learning Club Miss Roberts Library 3.00-4.00 All Years An opportunity to complete homework with some support.
Year 10 History Revision Club Miss Lanfear Eng 1 3.00-4.00 Year 10 Week 1 only
Year 7 and 8 Sports Leaders Miss North PE 3.00-4.15 Year 7 and 8 invite only Official sports leader training, getting ready for leading in the community.
Rugby Club Mr Morris PE 3.00-4.00 All Years Come and learn new skills of the game.
University Mentoring Miss Clark Eng 5 3.00-4.00 Year 10 only by invite Academic and personal challenge offered by University mentors.

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY
Name of Club Member of staff Location Time Year Group Club details
Breakfast Club Miss Roberts and Miss Smith Canteen 8.00-8.25 All Years Grab yourself something to eat and drink to start the day off on a winner.
Fitness Club Mr Morris PE 8.00-8.20 All Years Get lean in 2019!
Band Rehearsal Mrs Phillips Music 3.00-4.00 Invite only Any rock band instruments welcome to audition for the band - see Mrs Phillips.
Board Games Miss Simms Sci3 Break and Lunch time Years 7 and 8 A quiet space to socialise and play board games together during break times.
Homework Learning Club Miss Roberts Library 3.00-4.00 All Years An opportunity to complete homework with some support.
Basketball Club Miss North (senior mentors) PE 3.00-4.00 All Years A chance to learn new skills and get involved in the school team.
Girls Football Club Miss Nerssessian PE 3.00-4.00 All Years A chance to learn new skills and get involved in a school team.
Hockey Club Mr Dudley and Miss Leach PE 3.00-4.00 All Years A new sport to get involved in.

 

FRIDAY
Name of Club Member of staff Location Time Year  Group Club details
Breakfast Club Miss Roberts and Miss Smith Canteen 8.00-8.25 All Years Grab yourself something to eat and drink to start the day off on a winner.
Girls Football Club Miss Nerssessian PE 8.00-8.20 All Years Indoor football for girls.
Board Games Miss Simms Sci3 Break and Lunch time Years 7 and 8 A quiet space to socialise and play board games together during break times.
Private Practice Mrs Phillips The Base Lunchtime All Years Rooms open for private practice.
Homework Learning Club Miss Roberts Library 3.00-4.00 All Years An opportunity to complete homework with some support.
Trampolining Club Mr Morris PE 3.00-4.00 All Years Come and have fun learning competitive trampolining - Week 1 only.
PE GCSE Support Club Miss Nerssessian PE 3.00-4.00 Year 10 GCSE PE support for any Year 10 students.

Year 11 Revision

Mon1 Tue1 Wed1 Thur1 Fri1 Mon2 Tue2 Wed2 Thur2
8:30-8:50am English Maths Science English Maths Science English (DXC) Maths (DXC) Science (DXC)
2:40-3:20pm Maths English 4 3 1 Maths English 2 5
3:20-4:00pm Meetings Meetings 4 3 1 Meetings Meetings 2 5

 

Option
Geography (MHG) 1
History (CCO)
History  (AMG)
GCSE PE (GAM)
Food Tech (JBF) 2
ICT (AJC)
Photography (LJF)
Travel Tourism (DXC)
Triple Science (NWM)
Graphics (GXP) 3
Resistant Materials (CVA)
Fine Art (LJF)
Business Studies (AJC)
Travel and Tourism (DXC)
GCSE PE (MDC) 4
Geography (MHG)
BTEC PE (PGD)
CIDA (JBF)
Music (MXC)
Resistant Materials (JHG)
Geography (MHG) 5
History (AMG)
Spanish (NBL)
Computer Science (AJC)
Triple Science (NWM)