Extra Curricular

Clubs at Trafalgar  2017

There is always something going on at Trafalgar! Throughout the year there are numerous opportunities to be involved in something you enjoy ranging from PE Clubs, Drama and Performance opportunities and revision. Look through the Clubs list and go and find out more about it from the teacher running the club.

MONDAY
Name of Club Member of staff Location Time Year  Group Club details
Scribes Club Mrs Hale Science 4 Lunchtime All Years welcome All year groups welcome to come improve your handwriting and spelling.
Cricket Mr Dudley PE After School Years 7 and 8 A chance to develop Cricket skills.
Homework Club Miss Roberts IT3 After school All years welcome An opportunity to complete homework with some support.
Board games Club Mrs Dudley (senior mentors) The Base Lunchtime Year 7 only Lunch club where you can make new friends and play a new game.

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY
Name of Club Member of staff Location Time Year Group Club details
Friendship Group Mrs Nicks Counselling room 2.40 – 3.30 Year 7 Come along and make new friends and meet new people.
Board games Club Mrs Dudley (senior mentors) The Base Lunchtime Year 7 only Lunch club where you can make new friends and play a new game.
Boys Football Mr Dudley PE After school Year 7 and 8 Boys football
Netball Miss Nerssessian PE After school Year 7 and 8 Netball
Homework Club Miss Roberts IT3 After school All years welcome An opportunity to complete homework with some support.

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY
Name of Club Member of staff Location Time Year Group Club details
LGBT Peer led Counselling room Lunchtime All welcome An opportunity to come and meet new people and discuss relevant issues in a confidential and supportive environment.
Drama Club Ms Collins Drama Studio 3-4.40pm All welcome Drama Club: meet new people, work on your performance skills and be involved in the latest show.
Trampolining Mr Morris Main Hall After school All welcome Trampolining
Board games Club Mrs Dudley (senior mentors) The Base Lunchtime Year 7 only Lunch club where you can make new friends and play a new game.
GCSE/BTEC booster Mr Dudley

Mr Cathie

PE After school Year 10 and 11 A change to improve GCE PE and BTEC Sport work.
Homework Club Miss Roberts IT3 After school All years welcome An opportunity to complete homework with some support.
Basketball Miss Nerssessian PE After school Years 7 and 8 Extend your basketball skills.
Young Carers Mrs Dudley/ Mark Harold VO4 Lunchtime All young carers welcome An opportunity to meet other young carers in the school and share experiences.

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY
Name of Club Member of staff Location Time Year Group Club details
Rugby Mr Morris PE After School Year 7 and 8 An opportunity to play Rugby.
Homework Club Miss Roberts IT3 After school All years welcome An opportunity to complete homework with some support.
Girls Football Coaches PE After school Year 7 and 8
Board games Club Mrs Dudley (senior mentors) The Base Lunchtime Year 7 only Lunch club where you can make new friends and play a new game.

 

FRIDAY
Name of Club Member of staff Location Time Year  Group Club details
GCSE/BTEC booster Mr Dudley

Mr Cathie

PE After school Year 10 and 11 A change to improve GCE PE and BTEC Sport work.
Dance off Coaches PE/Hall After school Years 7 and 8 Come and show off your moves!
Board games Club Mrs Dudley (senior mentors) The Base Lunchtime Year 7 only Lunch club where you can make new friends and play a new game.

Year 11 Revision

Mon1 Tue1 Wed1 Thur1 Fri1 Mon2 Tue2 Wed2 Thur2
8:30-8:50am English Maths Science English Maths Science English (DXC) Maths (DXC) Science (DXC)
2:40-3:20pm Maths English 4 3 1 Maths English 2 5
3:20-4:00pm Meetings Meetings 4 3 1 Meetings Meetings 2 5

 

Option
Geography (MHG) 1
History (CCO)
History  (AMG)
GCSE PE (GAM)
Food Tech (JBF) 2
ICT (AJC)
Photography (LJF)
Travel Tourism (DXC)
Triple Science (NWM)
Graphics (GXP) 3
Resistant Materials (CVA)
Fine Art (LJF)
Business Studies (AJC)
Travel and Tourism (DXC)
GCSE PE (MDC) 4
Geography (MHG)
BTEC PE (PGD)
CIDA (JBF)
Music (MXC)
Resistant Materials (JHG)
Geography (MHG) 5
History (AMG)
Spanish (NBL)
Computer Science (AJC)
Triple Science (NWM)